March 24, 2015 NEWS

artist-info.com
Caro Jost - FINAL TRACES OF THE ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISTS

FINAL TRACES OF
THE ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISTS


by Caro Jost

Hans Hofmann
Peggy Guggenheim
Jackson Pollock
Clyfford Still
Willem de Kooning
Arshile Gorky
Adolph Gottlieb
Franz Kline
Barnett Newman
Ad Reinhardt
Mark Rothko
et. al.
Music Morton Feldman
45 min



March 28, 2015, 11 am
at Camelot Theatres
2300 E. Baristo Road, Palm Springs



As part of the
American Documentary Film Festival
Palm Springs, California
americandocumentaryfilmfestival.com/


After celebrating the festival premiere in New York FINAL TRACES OF THE ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISTS will be shown at the renowned American Documentary Film Festival in Palm Springs.

The investigative art film takes viewers to the original locations where the artists of the Abstract Expressionism were active in New York from ca. 1940 - 1970. These locations, at which art history was made, are the former studios and apartments, meeting places and bars, exhibition spaces and galleries of artists like Jackson Pollock, Willem de Kooning or Mark Rothko.

Artist and film maker Caro Jost follows in the footsteps of these artists of an era. In a mixture of walk and detective hunt, she shows what has now become of these once important places, where the Abstract Expressionism arose after WW II in New York City.
The film is annotated with cites of the mentioned artists and with historical footage: a juxtaposition of the past and the present. The few still living witnesses provide interviews testimony: the today famous artist Alex Katz meets his colleagues Philip Pearlstein, Lois Dodd, Jean-Marc Bustamante, and Irving Sandler in the former rooms of a gallery, where their careers first started, the widow of Ad Reinhardt re-enters the former studio of her husband and Peggy Guggenheim’s granddaughter visits her grandmother’s former gallery, today a sewing shop.

"The films stands symbolically for all the crucibles worldwide in which artists have come together, created something and surrendered to their calling; the continued development of art. The film is not a conventional documentary, it is more an investigative art film and an inner dialog with these artists."
Caro Jost in an interview for German Films.

Caro Jost, * Munich, Germany
Artist and film maker, working in Munich and New York.
After studying law Caro Jost began her art education in New York at the Art Students League and continues her studies at the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich (Professor Jean-Marc Bustamante).
In 2010, during an art project about the artist of the Abstract Expressionism in New York Caro Jost started the research for her first film.


2015 Opening Night Gala
Thursday, March 26, 2015, at the Camelot Theatres • Cocktails & hors d'oeuvres, 5:30 pm

* 88 Days in the Mother Lode - Mark Twain Finds His Voice
    USA / John C. Brown & Bert Simonis / 70min.
* A Passion of Gold and Fire -
   Belgium / Sebastien Pins / 6 min.
* A State of Emergency -
   USA / Shaneika Lai, Sydney Guthrie & Casey Acaster / 12 min.
- A Story for the Modlins -
   Spain / Sergio Oksman / 26 min.
* A Wolf's Place
   USA / Annie White / 16 min.
* Abandoned Mansions and Al Qaeda in Amusement Parks
   USA / Lindsey Snell / 15 min.
* Afterlife Architects -
   Singapore / Elyss Tai / 9 min.
* Alberi Che Camminano (Trees That Walk)
   Italy / Mattia Colombo / 59 min.
*America Recycled
   USA / Noah & Tim Hussin / 100 min.
* An Artist and a Son
   USA / Balbinka Korzeniowska / 3 min.
* Arctic Spleen
   Italy / Piergiorgio Casotti / 64 min.
* Autofocus
   Croatia / Boris Poljak / 28 min.
* B Dock
   Canada / Jim Donovan / 15 min.
* Big Voice
   USA / Varda Bar-Kar / 83 min.
* Black Sheep
   UK / Christian Cerami / 16 min.
* Bobby Jo: Journey of a Singer-Songwriter
   USA / Ron Rogers / 22 min.
* Born in Adana
   Canada / David Hovan / 15 min.
* Boxeadora
   USA / Meg Smaker / 16 min.
* Boys with Broken Ears
   UK & Iran / Nima Shayeghi / 78 min.
* Breaking Point
   USA / Bill Wisneski / 59 min.
* Broken City Poets
   USA / Ariane Wu / 30 min.
* Capturing Grace
   USA / Dave Iverson / 60 min.
* Cat Show
   UK / Donna Lipowitz / 59 min.
* Conversations of a Marriage
   Mexico / Gil González / 25 min.
* Daghwah
   UAE / Mohammed Njati / 11 min.
* David Hockney IN THE NOW: in 6 minutes
   USA / Lucy Walker / 6 min.
* Death and the Maiden
   Israel / Yael Lotem / 29 min.
* Directed By John Ford
   USA / Peter Bogdanovich / 110 min.
* En Ancon
   Peru / Andrea Franco Batievsky / 27 min.
* Evaporating Borders
   Cyprus / Iva Radivojevic / 56 min.
* Everything Will Be
   CANADA / Julia Kwan / 85 min.
* Far From Home
   USA / Galen Knowles / 73 min.
* Final Traces of the Abstract Expressionists
   Germany / Caro Jost / 45 min.
* Fish Out of Water: The Design of Paola Navone
   USA / Cindy Allen / 10 min.
* Flor de la Mar (Flower of the Sea)
   Venezuela / Jorge Thielen-Armand / 24 min.
* Garnet's Gold
   UK / Edward Perkins / 76 min.
* Gaucho del Norte
   Argentina / Andres Caballero and Sofian Khan / 58 min.
* Growing Home
   USA / Faisal Attrache / 23 min.
* Guarani M'byá
   Brazil/ Daniele Rodrigues / 4min.
* Hacked Circuit
   USA / Deborah Stratman / 15 min.
* Half Sour
   USA / Mary Anne Rothberg & Sean McGing / 15 min.
* Help Us Find Sunil Tripathi
   USA / Neal Broffman / 75 min.
* Honey on Wounds
   Romania / Iulia Stoian / 30 min.
* Hrana Anarh (Food Anarchy)
   Slovenia / Sasha Ihnatovich / 8 min.
* Humanexus
   USA / Ying-Fang Shen / 11 min.
*  Street: The Art of the Possible
   USA / Ken Winikur & Ben Avishai / 71 min.
* Jane
   USA / Robert Drew / 56 min.
* Jesus Town, USA
   Canada/USA / Julian T. Pinder & Billie Mintz / 79 min.
* Jordanne
   UK / Zak Ravi / 5 min.
* Kismet
   Greece / Nina Marie Paschalidou / 66 min.
* Lada
   Russia / Dieter Deswarte / 19 min.
* Land of Water
   Indonesia / Iman Brotoseno / 30 min.
* Last Dance on the Main
   Canada / Aristofanis Soulikias / 3 min.
* Learning To Float
   USA / Brendan Calder / 20 min.
* Letter To Anita
   USA / Andrea Meyerson / 55 min.
* iving with Leviathan
   Turkey / Sirin Bahar Demirel / 12 min.
* Love Thy Nature
   USA / Sylvia Rokab / 76 min.
* Material of the Future
   USA / Vern Moen / 40 min.
* May I Be Frank
   USA / C.Mosier, R.Engelhart, C.Gaffney & G.Marks / 90 min.

* Messages of Hope
   USA / Chris Lavelle / 40 min.
* Michael S., re-collected
   USA / Steven Swirko / 2 min.
* Murals: Transformations
   USA / Vincent Sassone / 8 min.
* Musical Theatre University
   USA / Vincent Sassone / 8 min.
* My Faith, My Life
   USA / Chastity Cagel / 5 min.
* Nelson Algren: The End is Nothing, the Road is All
   USA / Denis Mueller, Mark Blottner & Ilko Davidov / 85 min.
* Net Positiva
   USA / Ian McGee & Peter Cambor / 11 min.
* Nigga Theory
   USA / Khinmay Lwin van der Mee / 21 min.
* No Problem! Six Months with the Barefoot Grandmamas
   USA / Yasmin Kidwai / 56 min.
* Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution
   USA / Matthew VanDyke / 15 min.
* Of Poetry and Pigeons
   USA / Colleen Kenney Fleischer / 4 min.
* On Beauty
   USA / Joanna Rudnick / 31 min.
* On The Edge
   Russia / Anna Shishova / 49 min.
* One Day Since Yesterday: Peter Bogdanovich & The Lost
   American Film (Peter Bogdanovich In Attendance)
   USA / Bill Teck / 90 min.
* One Hundred Mules Walking the Los Angeles Aqueduct
   USA / Bruce Dickson / 65 min.
* Out of Love
   USA & France / Esther Julie-Anne / 70 min.
* Plamen
   USA / Dress Code / 20 min.
* Portraits of a Search (Retratos De Una Busqueda)
   Mexico / Alicia Calderón Torres / 67 min.
* Primary
   USA / Robert Drew / 56 min.
* Prince Ki-Ki-Do; The Swamp Monster
   Slovenia / Grega Mastnak / 4 min.
* Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
   USA / Edgar Barens / 40 min.
* Rabbitland
   Serbia / Ana Nedeljkoviv & Nikola Majdak / 12 min.
* Racing to Zero, in Pursuit of Zero Waste
   USA / Christopher Beaver / 59 min.
* Runnin' Down a Dream
   USA / Peter Bogdanovich / 240 min.
* Sanã
   Brazil / Marcos Pimentel / 18 min.
* Saving Mes Aynak
   USA / Brent E. Huffman / 60 min.
* Sawdust and Sand: The Art of Douglas Miller
   USA / Jason Blalock / 33 min.
* Searching for Eddie Running Wolf
   USA / Thomas Hartmann / 98 min.
* Seeing the Full Sounding
   USA / Zachary Kerschberg / 31 min.
* Shark Girl
   Australia / Gisela Kaufman / 58 min.
* Six Degrees
   Norway / Trond Kvig Andreassen / 30 min.
* Sophia
   USA / Lukas Dong / 10 min.
* MYSTERY SCREENING- CLOSING NIGHT FILM
   Switzerland / ********* / 90 min.
* Starving Artist / 12 min.
   USA / Rachel Howell, Sarah Huffman & Matthew Rogers
* Steppe's Industry: Marmots
   Kazakhstan / Baurzhan Dosmagambetov / 25 min.
* Sushi and Nuclear
   Norway / Christian Holm-Glad / 12 min.
* Swift Water Place
   USA / Brice Habeger / 27 min.
* The Final Scene
   Chile / Ivan Nakouzi Moreira / 19 min.
* The Fox of Bloody Woman Island
   New Zealand / Vern Cummins & Jaime Gallant / 11 min.
* The Home Promised
   Canada & Taiwan / Betty Xie / 19 min.
* The Invisible Peak
   USA / Gary Yost / 22 min.
* The Last Barn Dance
   USA / Jason Arthurs & Ted Richardson / 31 min.
* The Last Orchard
   USA / Chris Brady-Denton, Colin Arp & Marisol Diaz / 11 min.
* The Leopard in the Land
   USA / James McEachen / 59 min.
* The Lost Mariner
   Netherlands / Tess Martin / 6 min.
* The Murder of Jaime Roldós
   Ecuador / Manolo Sarmiento / 118 min.
* The Surreal and the Self
   USA / Jon Sams / 8 min.
* The Trouble With Ray
   USA / Travis Johns / 23 min.
* The True Adventures of Raoul Walsh
   USA / Marilyn Moss & Joel Bender / 99 min.
* Top Spin
   USA / Sara Newens & Mina T. Son / 85 min.
* Victor's Photo Studio / 25 min.
   Columbia, Equador / Liliana Correa & Nicholas Mejia
* Voices of the Monument
   USA / Frank Jones / 45 min.
* Waiting for August
   Romania / Teodora Ana Mihai / 88 min.
* Wang Wen-Chih: Woven Sky
   Australia / Emma Hudson / 16 min.
* Work Sucks!
   USA / Kevin Fintland / 3 min.
* Your Day is My Night
   USA / Lynne Sachs / 64 min.
* Zima
   Italy / Cristina Picchi / 12 min.

This message was sent to thpoller@gmail.com
artist-info NEWS was send to you by artist-info.com
Dreikönigsstraße 57, 60594 Frankfurt am Main - Germany
newsletter@artist-info.com

Imprint

Unsubscribe   has to be confirmed!
Please click on link in our email we are sending you.

To subscribe with a different email address
Subscribe Page.

View this Newsletter in your browser.